Mbongeni Nxumalo

Position: actor,dancer,singer
Stage Name: Mbotso
Location: Bulawayo,Zimbabwe
Place of Birth:
Joined IYASA: 2012

Follow Mbongeni On Twitter, Facebook, MySpace, last Fm or by E-mail

Follow Mbongeni on Facebook Follow Mbongeni on Las FM

Biography

My journey in the arts began when I was at primary school.I was a dancer in a cultural club at Inkanyezi Primary school and for my effort I was awarded the honors of best dancer on the schools prize giving day.When I graduated to secondary school the trend continued and I was awarded a prize for being the best actor.At that time I joined an arts group call Young African Performing Arts (YAPA). I started developing my talent and skills then.I moved on to IYASA and the world of arts opened up even more for me.

Goals

I wish to sustain myself and my family through the arts.I want to be independent and to grow as an artistes.I have no limit to the things I want to achieve in my career.

Achievements

I have worked my way up at IYASA and i am already a prominent feature in most productions and projects.I think I am in the right direction and there is more to come.Watch this space!

Inspiring words from Mbongeni

Easy come easy go.Nothing good comes easy,good things require your focus and attention...patience pays.

Inspired by

Umoja,Mbongeni Ngema and the late Brenda Fassie

Mbongeni gives credit to

My director Nkululeko Innocent Dube