Thembinkosi Dube

Position: Trainee artistes manager,actor,dancer,singer
Stage Name: FIGO
Location: Zimbabwe (August-March), Austria (April-August)
Place of Birth:
Joined IYASA: 2001

Follow Thembinkosi On Twitter, Facebook, MySpace, last Fm or by E-mail

Follow Thembinkosi on Facebook Follow Thembinkosi on Las FM

Biography

I am a very humble guy.I was born on the 20th of May 1981.We are seven in our family and we hail from Mphoengs,Plumtree.I went to Matshayisikova Primary School in Bulawayo then proceeded to Mzingwane High School where I began to show my interest in the arts. I was inspired a lot by my brother Nkululeko who is Iyasa's director.By then he led the vibrant Mzingwane High School drama club.I later joined his drama group at Mpopoma High School which fledged into IYASA.I have toured with IYASA locally and internationally for over 10 years.

Goals

In the future I see myself as a renowned artistes manager.I also still strive to reach great heights with IYASA and to see the project grow into a very formal school of arts that will train artistes from generation to generation.

Achievements

I have come a long way with IYASA and that alone for me is a huge achievement.I have been all over the world with IYASA and in the process gathered a lot of experience ,skills and knowledge that I am sure will benefit Zimbabwe and other artistes to come.I have been nominated and won awards for being the most consistent artiste two times running.I am able to sustain myself through the arts and I have no regrets in my career choice.

Inspiring words from Thembinkosi

Always be in the moment in every moment

Inspired by

My greatest inspiration and role model is Menzi Ngubane who plays the role of Sibusiso Dlomo in the South African soapie ,GENERATIONS.

Thembinkosi gives credit to

I wish to thank my director, our promoters, fellow artists and fans.Your support is amazing.